Can we Bring the Korban Pesach this Year?



    Name*
    Email*
    Message

    Atica Pop Up Shop Banner

    Can we Bring the Korban Pesach this Year?

    Regarding offering the Korban Pesach on Pesach Sheini this year with the imminent arrival of Moshiach, would we be able to bring the Korban Pesach this year since we are still tameh? • Full Story

    Question: Regarding offering the Korban Pesach on Pesach Sheini this year with the imminent arrival of Moshiach. Someone mentioned that we might not be bringing it this year because of אינו בא בטומאה. My question is, are there any sources that show we will be able to?

    Answer: The Chida writes (in his Sefer Yosef Ometz chapter 6) that we can not bring a korban Pesach on Pesach Sheini while tameh. He bases it on a machlokes between the Rambam and Tosfos.

    However, the Rebbe explained the following svara: the reason why some hold we usually can not bring Pesach Sheini while in a state of tumah, is because it doesn’t make sense that we pushed it off from Nissan to Iyar only to anyways bring it in tumah (i.e. there was no gain). But if the reason why it was pushed off is because of another reason (Golus), then the fact that Moshiach came gained us the opportunity to bring the korban Pesach, and the halacha is that if the whole tzibur is Tameh we can bring it in a state of tumah.

    210

    Tags: ,

    Add Comment

    *Only proper comments will be allowed

    Related Posts:

    Can we Bring the Korban Pesach this Year?



      Name*
      Email*
      Message